Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

Personal Data and Privacy Ordinance

Sutherland collects, retains and use customer's personal information for the following purposes:

  • Providing the online shopping service to customers
  • Processing transaction and payment of customers
  • Undertaking any dealings or transactions with customers and providing continuous services to customers
  • Sending any advertising or promotional material to customers
  • Conducting research on new service for customers
  • Customising pages for customers and putting together in customers lists
  • Performing statistical and analysis of customer's behaviour and characteristic to measure their interest and use for various area of the site. Also, it may provide this information to advertisers as well as the number of users that have been exposed to or clicked on their banners.

Customers acknowledges that Sutherland shall retain personal information provided by customers and may continue to contact customers with marketing or promotions, even customer's registration is cancelled or withdraw.

 

Account creation of Personal Information

Sutherland collects customer’s personal information including your full name, email address and password to create a Sutherland account. It will allow us to protect your confidentiality by verifying your identity.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information collected will be applied to marketing and promotion held by Sutherland. Sutherland never sell or leak customers’ personal information to any third parties under any circumstances.

 

Notification of Changes

Privacy policy will be updated from time to time; you are encouraged to review regularly for any changes.

 

Privacy Update April 1, 2013

We want to draw your attention to an amendment to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in Hong Kong, which will take effect as of, April 1, 2013.

Please be assured that Sutherland handles your data in accordance with Hong Kong laws and ordinances: but most importantly we respect your privacy and handle your personal data with the utmost care.

The personal data we retain will be used to provide you with news and promotions of our products, events and activities.  This information may be delivered to you personally through various communications such as email address, correspondence address or phone number. We will continue to provide you updates: but if you would prefer to no longer hear from us, you may opt-out from receiving marketing communications at any time by:

1. Unsubscribing to our newsletter

2. Writing to us at: 

Room 2605
Honour Industrial Centre
6 Sun Yip Street
Chai Wan
Hong Kong
 

3. Emailing us at marketing@sutherland.hk